Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used and shared when you visit or make a purchase on express.carousel.ca (the "Site").

This Site is operated by LES EMBALLAGES CARROUSEL. Throughout the Site, the terms "we", "us" and "our" refer to Les Emballages Carrousel.

LES EMBALLAGES CARROUSEL INC. is a duly incorporated legal entity under the laws of Canada and is located at 1401 rue Ampère, Boucherville, Québec J4B 5Z5 Canada (hereinafter “Carrousel” or “Us”).

Carrousel is committed to maintaining your personal information in accordance with applicable legislation in Canada and Québec, particularly with regard to the Act respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector (RLRQ c. P-39.1) and the Act to promote the efficiency and adaptability of the Canadian economy by regulating certain activities that discourage reliance on electronic means of carrying out commercial activities, and to amend the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission Act, the Competition Act, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Telecommunications Act (SC 2010, c. 23).

1. DEFINITIONS

In this Policy, except where the context requires otherwise, the following terms and expressions will have the meanings given below:

Policy” means this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time by Carrousel;

Personal Information” means any personal information a User provides when registering on the Site and/or is otherwise collected by Carrousel when using the services;

"Site" means the website available at express.carrousel.ca;

Except where the context requires otherwise, the terms defined in the General terms and Conditions of use shall have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy.

2. PURPOSE

Carrousel collects Personal Information about you through your use of this Site, and, you are required to provide the following Private Information when you register for Services reserved for Clients:

(i) Uniquely identifying information: name, address, and other contact information, such as telephone number, email, user name, password, and IP address;

(ii) Financial information, such as credit cards.

3. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING DATA

By submitting your Personal Information, you expressly authorize Carrousel to use it for the following purposes:

(i) To facilitate use of the Services;

(ii) To offer you payment options for the Services;

(iii) To send you electronic newsletters, including by email;

(iv) To generate User profiles; and

(v) To optimize management of the Site and Services.

4. REPORTING PROBLEMS

Carrousel also collects Personal Information when you contact Us to report a problem, by email or other means, and we shall use data acquired in this manner only to resolve the issue reported or to reply to your message.

5. NEWSLETTER

By registering, you agree to receive newsletters from Carrousel about its offers, new developments, products, and services.

If you no longer want to receive this information, you can unsubscribe via the link at the bottom of the newsletter or in your user profile.

6. DATA PROTECTION AND SECURITY MEASURES

Carrousel takes all appropriate and reasonable technical and technological measures and precautions to protect Personal Information against loss, unauthorized use, copying, or unauthorized disclosure to third parties.

7. THIRD PARTIES

Carrousel will not sell and/or distribute your Personal Information to third parties. However, certain Private Information may be disclosed to Carrousel partners, for the sole purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations to you and/or the service offered.

Carrousel will not share your Personal Information with third parties except law enforcement, governmental agencies, or authorized third parties, in response to a verified request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity.

8. USE OF COOKIES

By accepting the General terms and Conditions of use and this Policy, you are consenting to information being stored on your computer through the use of cookies.

A cookie is a small text file placed on your hard drive (with your permission) and which is used to analyze web page traffic, website visits, which pages are being used, the number of site visitors, etc. This cookie allows us to recognize you when you return to our Site and the Site can adapt based on your needs, by remembering your interests and preferences.

These elements enable us to improve the quality of our services and to facilitate your future visits to our Site. Most browsers allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser’s instructions to find out more about these functions.

9. BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

Carrousel uses your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

You can unsubscribe from targeted advertising by clicking on the links below :

- FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

- GOOGLE - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

10. YOUR ACCESS RIGHTS

You always have the right to access and correct your Personal Information. You also agree to maintain your contact information up to date to facilitate all necessary communication between you and Carrousel.

11. MODIFICATION OF CONDITIONS

Carrousel reserves the right to modify the Services at any time and thus to amend, update, or complete the provisions of these Conditions. It is your responsibility to regularly check for any modifications made. If you continue to use the Site after the date on which the changes come into effect, you acknowledge and accept the changes. Carrousel does not assume any liability for potentially damaging consequences resulting from changes to the Site or its Conditions.

12. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

For more information, feel free to contact us by email at express@carrousel.ca